Follow us
Donate
Login
Become a member

Cookies and Privacy Policy

At Mental Health Europe – Santé Mentale Europe (MHE-SME), we respect the privacy of our donators, partners, website users and contacts. 

This Cookies and Privacy Policy (hereafter “Privacy Policy”) explains how we use the personal data that we collect or generate both in relation to this website and our activities.

 

BACKGROUND

 

The international association Mental Health Europe – Santé Mentale Europe with its registered office at rue de la Presse, 4, 1000 Brussels, Belgium collects and uses certain Personal Data as a data controller (in the meaning of the GDPR). MHE-SME is responsible for ensuring that it uses that Personal Data in compliance with data protection laws, including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation and any Belgian law implementing it.

 

We use the following definitions in this Privacy Policy: 

 

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time due to the implementation of new technologies and/or through legislative changes. We will inform you accordingly in a suitable manner when it is updated.

 

THE TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

 

Many interactions with our association require us to obtain Personal Data about you in order to carry out our activities, to answer questions that you asked or to provide services requested. In relation to the interactions available on this website or in the framework of our activities, we will collect and process Personal Data about you, for example, name, contact information, identification number, location data, online identifier, IP address etc.

 

Information that you provide to MHE-SME. This includes information about you that you provide to us (for example via the contact form of the website). The nature of the interaction with us will determine the kind of Personal Data we might ask for, though such information may include (by way of a non-exhaustive list):

 

Information that we collect or generate about you. This includes (by way of a non-exhaustive list): 

 

WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Your Personal Data may be stored and processed by us in the following ways and for the following purposes: 

 

When we use Personal Data we make sure that the usage complies with applicable data protection law (including GDPR) and the law allows us and/or requires us to use Personal Data for a variety of reasons. These include where: 

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES 

 

We may share your Personal Data for the following purposes: 

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

 

MHE-SME is an international association. Our members, donators and partners are spread around the world. As a result, we collect and transfer Personal Data on a global basis. That means that we may transfer your Personal Data to locations outside of your country. 

 

Where we transfer your Personal Data to another country outside the EEA, we will ensure that it is protected and transferred in a manner consistent with legal requirements. In relation to data being transferred outside of Europe, for example, this may be done in one of the following ways:

 

You can obtain more details of the protection given to your Personal Data when it is transferred outside Europe (including a copy of the standard data protection clauses which we may have entered into with recipients of your Personal Data) by contacting us as described in section 10 below.

 

 

HOW WE SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION

 

We have extensive controls in place to maintain the security of our information and information systems. The information that we handle is protected with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the relevant information. Appropriate controls (such as restricted access) are placed on our computer systems. Physical access to areas where Personal Data is gathered, processed or stored is limited to authorised employees. 

 

As a condition of employment, our employees and partners are required to follow all applicable laws and regulations, including in relation to data protection law. Access to Personal Data is limited to those employees who need to it to perform their roles. Unauthorised use or disclosure of confidential client information by an employee is prohibited and may result in disciplinary measures.

 

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

How long we will hold your Personal Data for will vary and will be determined by the following criteria:

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have a number of rights in relation to the Personal Data that we hold about you. These rights include:

 

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

 

You can find out more information about your rights by contacting the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. In Belgium, the supervisory authority is the Data Protection Authority (“Autorité de protection des données” in French or “Gegevensbeschermingautoriteit” in Dutch), rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, or by searching its website at www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be or www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be.

 

 

COOKIES

 

This section on cookies and the consent that you gave for the use of cookies apply to each use of this website. You gave your consent to the use of cookies in the cookie banner as described in the cookie banner and this section.

 

MHE-SME tries to keep the information on the cookies up-to-date but insists on the fact that the information is always a snapshot. Because of the constant innovation of the website, the non-static character of the internet and the third parties involved in the use of cookies, it is possible that all cookies and information are not available here.

 

To the extent that we collect personal data with the help of cookies we will process them in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Types of cookies and purposes

A cookie is a small file that includes a small quantity of information sent to the browser of the website user by a web server and stored on the hard disk drive of the computer for archiving purposes. Certain parts of the website runs on the basis of profile information recorded in the cookies.

 

The website uses cookies in two ways. The cookies are first used to identify you as a user and to allow you to use our website. Those cookies are deleted at the end of a session unless you choose explicitly to save your user name and password. The cookies are also used to record information in order to re-use them and to save your user preferences. The cookies are part of the functionalities of our website. If your browser does not accept the cookies, you will not be able to use this website properly. In addition to personal data, the website also records non personal data (number and duration of the visits, preferences, etc.). Those data are used to improve the website and its use, for example by displaying information based on the interests of the user. MHE-SME will periodically receive a summary of the data rendered anonymous that cannot lead to identifiable users. Those data do no longer allow identifying the individual user. 

 

Deactivation of cookies

If you oppose against the use of cookies, you can deactivate them in your browser. Note that it is not possible to remove essential cookies. You will find further information on the deactivation of cookies in your browser on the website of the following developers of your browser:

Mobile devices:

In order to give more control to the users of websites, Google has developed Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. This extension prevents that data relating to your visit be sent to Google Analytics. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent the sending of information to other software of web analytics.

 

CONTACTING US

 

If you have any questions or concerns about our processing of your Personal Data or about this Privacy Policy, or to exercise the above rights, please contact us with the following contact information:

Address: Mental Health Europe, Rue de la Presse 4, Brussels 1000, Belgium

 

Email: info@mhe-sme.org